The Duerden Website

Site Map

Search

Contact Me

          Part One

My Life in Brief

My Life in Detail

Photo Gallery

          Part Two

Intro to Genealogy

The Plan

History

GEDCOM Information

Births

Christenings

Marriages

Deaths

Burials

Monumental Inscriptions

Census

New Relatives

Living Duerdens

Family Trees

Useful Links

Family Name Websites

Duerden Help Page

World Map

 

Help & Guidance

 ?
Christenings E - I
Born Christened                
D M Year D M Year Name Mid Surname Parents Maiden Occupation Abode Parish
      26 01 1873 Edith Eleanor   Esther       Kilnhurst
      28 5 1615 Edmund     Jacob       Rochdale
      18 8 1633 Edmund     William       Rochdale
      13 3 1636 Edmund     Jeremy       Rochdale
      10 8 1645 Edmund     Edmund       Rochdale
      18 1 1663 Edmund     James     Whitfield Rochdale
      2 1 1676 Edmund     William     Mill Rochdale
      01 10 1820 Edward Thomas Duerden William & Mary   Milkman   Headingley
      8 1 1609 Edward     Jacob       Rochdale
      23 02 1658 Edward   DURDAYNE John       St. John the Baptist, Croyden, Surry
      25 7 1784 Eleanor     John & Ann     Cloughhead Colne
      07 11 1824 Elias Tomkinson Duerden Mary   Spinster Sabden Whalley, St. Mary & All Saints
      22 6 1783 Elisabeth     John & Ellen     Colne Colne
      19 2 1786 Elisabeth     Thomas & Mary     Barrowford Colne
      10 5 1789 Elisabeth     William & Mary     Highflatts Colne
      9 10 1670 Elisabeth     John     Wolfenden Newchurch in Rossendale
      10 8 1595 Elisabeth     James       Rochdale
      8 10 1626 Elisabeth     Jeremy       Rochdale
      19 12 1630 Elisabeth     Abel       Rochdale
      25 5 1634 Elisabeth     Ralph       Rochdale
      29 7 1655 Elisabeth     John       Rochdale
      8 5 1659 Elisabeth     Ralph       Rochdale
      20 1 1822 Elisabeth     James & Mary DUCKWORTH Weaver Twiston St. Leonards - Downham
      29 01 1680 Elizabeth     William       Barnsley
      02 04 1668 Elizabeth     Philip       Brodsworth
      18 3 1694 Elizabeth     John     Whilley House Burnley
      17 9 1724 Elizabeth     John     Barden Burnley
      18 3 1735 Elizabeth     Richard     Burnleylane Burnley
      29 5 1737 Elizabeth     Robert     Clevinger Burnley
      15 9 1801 Elizabeth     Richard & Elizabeth       Burnley
      6 12 1672 Elizabeth     George       Bury
      6 6 1686 Elizabeth     George       Bury
      5 2 1680 Elizabeth     John     Colne - Carrier Colne
      24 7 1693 Elizabeth     John     Colne - Carrier Colne
      24 6 1696 Elizabeth     John     Colne Colne
      25 9 1703 Elizabeth     Lawrence     Colne - Pauper Colne
12 11 1796 04 12 1796 Elizabeth   Dearden John & Peggy   Weaver Little Marsden Colne Parish Church
      25 03 1818 Elizabeth  
 
Thomas & Elizabeth       Ecclesfield
          1608 Elizabeth   DURDEN Richard       Kniveton, Derby
      16 02 1679 Elizabeth     William       Leeds
      5 8 1688 Elizabeth     John & Elizabeth Holt     Radcliffe
      26 2 1693 Elizabeth     Jeremiah       Rochdale
      29 06 1662 Elizabeth   DERDEN John       St. John the Baptist, Croyden, Surry
      2 6 1839 Elizabeth  
 
William & Sarah   Labourer Ings End, Rimington St. Leonards - Downham
      28 05 1780 Elizabeth   Dearden Jonathan & Mary     Blackburn St. Mary - Blackburn
04 02 1805 31 03 1805 Elizabeth   Duerden John & Betty     Yate Bank St. Mary - Blackburn
      2 2 1817 ELIZABETH   Duerden Thomas & Elizabeth   Labourer Paythorn St. Mary, Gisburn
      28 03 1658 Elizabeth     John       Whitkirk
      12 02 1696 Elizabeth     Samuel       Whitkirk
      8 4 1727 Ellen     John     Burnley Burnley
      23 5 1731 Ellen     Charles     Clevinger Burnley
      27 10 1771 Ellen     Abraham     Clevinger Burnley
      4 10 1778 Ellen     Charles & Ann     Great Marsden Colne
      25 12 1811 Ellen     John & Peggy     Little Marsden Colne
16 02 1806 15 06 1806 Ellen   Dureden John & Mary   Weaver Pinfold Colne Parish Curch
21 06 1808 09 10 1808 Ellen   Dureden Charles & Ellen   Weaver Ibbitson House Colne Parish Curch
      3 7 1586 Ellen     Arthur       Rochdale
      17 01 1779 Ellen   Duerden James & Jinny     Yate Bank St. Mary - Blackburn
      14 7 1678 Ester     Jonathan     Church Lane Rochdale
      16 09 1666 Frances     William       Barwick
      6 3 1653 Frances     John     Lodge Burnley
      10 6 1621 Francis     Thomas       Burnley
      24 7 1670 Francis     Francis       Burnley
      18 2 1821 Francis   Duerden Thomas & Elizabeth
 
Block Cutter Padiham Whalley, St. Mary & All Saints
21 06
 
08 07 1917 Frederick   Duerden Arthur & Hannah Newns     Blackburn, St. Albans RC
      29 01 1666 George     Philip       Brodsworth
      11 1 1646 George     John     Loveclogh Burnley
      26 11 1691 George     Giles     Burnley Burnley
      26 5 1700 George     Francis     Burnley Burnley
      17 5 1724 George     John     Townley Burnley
      14 6 1785 George     Ormerod     Burnley Burnley
      8 4 1735 George     Jonathan     Colne Colne
      13 1 1809 George     John & Peggy     M. Chapel Colne
      11 07 1779 George     John & Mary       Long Preston
      9 4 1660 George     Francis     Bacup Newchurch in Rossendale
      13 4 1673 George     John     Wolfenden Newchurch in Rossendale
      01 11 1773 George   Duerden George & Alice     Blackburn St. Mary - Blackburn
23 12 1806 20 03 1807 George   Dearden George & Jinny     Yate Bank St. Mary - Blackburn
17 02
 
11 3 1810 George   Duerden Robert & Margaret     Paythorn St. Mary, Gisburn
      01 04 1882 George   Duerden Francis & Mary     Simonstone Whalley, St. Mary & All Saints
      11 09 1596 Gervius     Thomas & Isabel       Wragby
      6 6 1647 Grace     John     The Lodge Burnley
      22 05 1597 Grace     Richard       Elland
      20 01 1661 Grace     Thomas       H'stall
      05 10 1696 Grace     Joseph       Ripponden and/or Elland
      22 3 1584 Grace     James       Rochdale
      6 5 1627 Grace     Robert       Rochdale
      22 11 1640 Grace     Edward       Rochdale
      10 1 1664 Grace     Charles       Rochdale
      9 1 1670 Grace     James     Whitfield Rochdale
      16 4 1674 Hannah     Richard       Burnley
      20 6 1773 Hannah     William     Hab. Eaves Burnley
      26 11 1801 Hannah     John & Mary     Hollingreave Haggate Baptist
28 01  
 

 
1838 Hannah Baggely   Joseph & Hannah       Lee Croft Independent, Sheffield
      15 06 1699 Hannah     John       Ripponden
      07 07 1822 Hannah
 
Duerden Robert & Sarah   Calico Printer Wisock Whalley, St. Mary & All Saints
      16 4 1785 Hartley
 

 
Thomas & Susan     Dobson House Colne Particular Baptist
25 12 1840 21 03 1841 Helen Dearden Rawlinson John Rawlinson & Mary     Atherton Chowbent Unitarian Chapel, Atherton
      13 12 1767 Henry     Abraham     Briercliffe Burnley
      25 12 1661 Henry     Robert     Much Harwood Church
      28 03 1790 Henry   Dewarden John & Ann   Weaver Clough Head, Great Marsden Colne Parish Curch
21 06 1808 09 10 1808 Henry   Dureden Charles & Ellen   Weaver Ibbitson Houses Colne Parish Curch
          1661 Henry     Robert       Great Harwood
      24 10 1826 Henry   Duerden William & Mary
 
Maltster
 
Headingley
      22 9 1605 Henry     Jacob & Grace Greenrode     Rochdale
      14 05 1802 Henry   Deurden Joseph & Nancy     Blackburn St. Mary - Blackburn
      17 12 1637 Henry     Matthew       Walton le Dale
      28 6 1741 Isabel     George     Clevinger ?? Burnley